CBSE Class 12 Biology Environmental Issues Minds Map

Download CBSE Class 12 Biology Environmental Issues Minds Map in PDF format. All Revision notes for Class 12 Biology have been designed as per the latest syllabus and updated chapters given in your textbook for Biology in Standard 12. Our teachers have designed these concept notes for the benefit of Grade 12 students. You should use these chapter wise notes for revision on daily basis. These study notes can also be used for learning each chapter and its important and difficult topics or revision just before your exams to help you get better scores in upcoming examinations, You can also use Printable notes for Class 12 Biology for faster revision of difficult topics and get higher rank. After reading these notes also refer to MCQ questions for Class 12 Biology given our website

Environmental Issues Mind Map Class 12 Biology Revision Notes

Class 12 Biology students should refer to the following concepts and notes for Environmental Issues Mind Map in standard 12. These exam notes for Grade 12 Biology will be very useful for upcoming class tests and examinations and help you to score good marks

Environmental Issues Mind Map Notes Class 12 Biology

CBSE Class 12 Biology Environmental Issues Mind Map

CBSE-Class-12-Biology-Environmental-Issues-Mind-Map

CBSE-Class-12-Biology-Environmental-Issues-Mind-Map

 

 

Important Questions for NCERT Class 12 Biology Environmental Issues


Ques. The zone of atmosphere in which the ozone layer is present is called
(a) ionosphere (b) mesosphere
(c) stratosphere (d) troposphere. 

Answer: C

 

Ques. Kyoto protocol was endorsed at
(a) CoP - 6 (b) CoP - 4
(c) CoP - 3 (d) CoP - 5.

Answer: C

 

Ques. The second commitment period for Kyoto Protocol was decided at
(a) Durban (b) Bali
(c) Doha (d) Cancun.

Answer: C

 

Ques. “Good ozone” is found in the
(a) mesosphere (b) troposphere
(c) stratosphere (d) ionosphere.

Answer: C

 

Ques. Global agreement in specific control strategies to reduce the release of ozone depleting substances, was adopted by
(a) Montreal Protocol (b) Kyoto Protocol
(c) Vienna Convention
(d) Rio de Janeiro Conference. 

Answer: A

 

Ques. Montreal Protocol aims at
(a) biodiversity conservation
(b) control of water pollution
(c) control of CO2 emission
(d) reduction of ozone depleting substances.

Answer: D

 

Ques. Montreal protocol which calls for appropriate action to protect the ozone layer from human activities was passed in the year
(a) 1985 (b) 1986
(c) 1987 (d) 1988. 

Answer: C

 

Ques. Identify the correctly matched pair.
(a) Basel convention – Biodiversity conservation
(b) Kyoto protocol – Climatic change
(c) Montreal protocol – Global warming
(d) Ramsar convention – Ground water pollution

Answer: B

 

Ques. In coming years, skin related disorders will be more common due to
(a) water pollution
(b) depletion of ozone layer
(c) pollutants in air
(d) use of detergents. 

Answer: B

 

Ques. Formation of ozone hole is maximum over
(a) Europe (b) Africa
(c) India (d) Antarctica. 

Answer: D

 

Ques. Which country has the greatest contribution for the hole formation in ozone layer?
(a) Russia (b) Japan
(c) USA (d) Germany 

Answer: C

 

Ques. Prolonged liberal irrigation of agricultural fields is likely to create the problem of
(a) acidity (b) aridity
(c) salinity (d) metal toxicity. 

Answer: C

 

Ques. Match the items given in column I with those in column II and select the correct option given below.
      Column I                  Column II
A. Eutrophication       (i) UV-B radiation
B. Sanitary landfill     (ii) Deforestation
C. Snow blindness     (iii) Nutrient enrichment
D. Jhum cultivation   (iv) Waste disposal
      A   B    C   D
(a) (ii) (i) (iii) (iv)
(b) (i) (iii) (iv) (ii)
(c) (iii) (iv) (i) (ii)
(d) (i) (ii) (iv) (iii) 

Answer: C

 

Ques. Joint Forest Management Concept was introduced in India during
(a) 1980s (b) 1990s
(c) 1960s (d) 1970s.

Answer: A

 

Ques. Which one of the following is a wrong statement?
(a) Most of the forests have been lost in tropical areas.
(b) Ozone in upper part of atmosphere is harmful to animals.
(c) Greenhouse effect is a natural phenomenon.
(d) Eutrophication is a natural phenomenon in freshwater bodies. 

Answer: B

 

Ques. Chipko movement was launched for the protection of
(a) forests (b) livestock
(c) wetlands (d) grasslands. 

Answer: A

 

Ques. If we uncover half of the forest covering the earth, what crisis will be produced at most and at first?
(a) Some species will be extinct.
(b) Population and ecological imbalance will rise up.
(c) Energy crisis will occur.
(d) Rest half forests will maintain this imbalance.

Answer: A

 

Ques. Which of the following is the main factor of desertification?
(a) Over-grazing (b) Tourism
(c) Irrigated agriculture (d) All of these 

Answer: A

 

Ques. Deforestation will decrease
(a) soil erosion (b) land slides
(c) soil fertility (d) rainfall. 

Answer: D

 

Ques. Soil conservation is
(a) conversion of sterile soil into fertile one
(b) aeration of soil (c) erosion of soil
(d) protection against loss.

Answer: D


Tags: 

 


Click to View or Download pdf file
Click for more Biology Study Material
*More Study Material
CBSE Class 12 Biology Other Chapters Notes And Questions
CBSE Class 12 Biology Study Guide For All Chapters
*Other Important Topics
CBSE Class 12 Biology Design Of The Question Paper
CBSE Class 12 Biology How To Get Good Marks In Biology
Chapter 1 Reproduction in Organisms
CBSE Class 12 Biology Parthenogenesis Notes
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproduction In Organisms Minds Map
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproduction in Organisms Notes
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproduction In Organisms Notes Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproduction In Organisms Notes Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproduction In Organisms Notes Set C
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproduction In Organisms Study Guide
Chapter 2 Sexual Reproduction In Flowering Plants
CBSE Class 12 Biology Sexual Reproduction In Flowering Plants Minds Map
CBSE Class 12 Biology Sexual Reproduction In flowering Plants Notes Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Sexual Reproduction In flowering Plants Notes Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Sexual Reproduction In flowering Plants Notes Set C
Chapter 3 Human Reproduction
CBSE Class 12 Biology Human Reproduction Minds Map
CBSE Class 12 Biology Human Reproduction Notes
CBSE Class 12 Biology Human Reproduction Study Guide
Chapter 4 Reproductive Health
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproductive Health Notes Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproductive Health Notes Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproductive Health Study Guide
Chapter 5 Principles of Inheritance and Variation
CBSE Class 12 Biology Genetics Notes
CBSE Class 12 Biology Principles Of Inheritance And Variation Minds Map
CBSE Class 12 Biology Principles Of Inheritance And Variation Notes
CBSE Class 12 Biology Principles Of Inheritance And Variations Study Guide
Chapter 6 Molecular Basis of Inheritance
CBSE Class 12 Biology Molecular Basis Of Inheritance Minds Map
CBSE Class 12 Biology Molecular Basis Of Inheritance Notes Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Molecular Basis Of Inheritance Notes Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Molecular Basis Of Inheritance Study Guide
Chapter 7 Evolution
CBSE Class 12 Biology Evolution Minds Map
CBSE Class 12 Biology Evolution Notes Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Evolution Notes Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Evolution Study Guide
Chapter 8 Human Health and Diseases
CBSE Class 12 Biology Human Health And Disease Minds Map
CBSE Class 12 Biology Human Health And Disease Notes Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Human Health And Disease Notes Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Human Health And Disease Study Guide
Chapter 9 Strategies for Enhancement In Food Production
CBSE Class 12 Biology Strategies For Enhancement Of Food Production Minds Map
CBSE Class 12 Biology Strategies For Enhancement In Food Production Notes Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Strategies For Enhancement In Food Production Notes Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Strategies For Enhancement In Food Production Study Guide
Chapter 10 Microbes In Human Welfare
CBSE Class 12 Biology Microbes In Human Welfare Minds Map
CBSE Class 12 Biology Microbes In Human Welfare Notes Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Microbes In Human Welfare Notes Set B
Chapter 11 Biotechnology Principles and Processes
CBSE Class 12 Biology Biotechnology Principles And Processes Notes Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Biotechnology Principles And Processes Notes Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Biotechnology Principles And Processes Study Guide
Chapter 12 Biotechnology and Its Application
CBSE Class 12 Biology Biotechnology And Its Application Minds Map
CBSE Class 12 Biology Biotechnology And Its Application Notes
CBSE Class 12 Biology Biotechnology Its Application Notes
CBSE Class 12 Biology Biotechnology Its Application Study Guide
Chapter 13 Organisms and Populations
CBSE Class 12 Biology Organisms And Populations Minds Map
CBSE Class 12 Biology Organisms And Populations Notes
CBSE Class 12 Biology Organisms And Populations Study Guide
Chapter 14 Ecosystem
CBSE Class 12 Biology Ecosystem Minds Map
CBSE Class 12 Biology Ecosystem Notes Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Ecosystem Notes Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Ecosystem Study Guide
Chapter 15 Biodiversity and Conservation
CBSE Class 12 Biology Biodiversity And Conservation Minds Map
CBSE Class 12 Biology Biodiversity And Conservation Notes
CBSE Class 12 Biology Biodiversity And Conservation Study Guide
Chapter 16 Environmental Issues
CBSE Class 12 Biology Environmental Issues Minds Map
CBSE Class 12 Biology Environmental Issues Notes
CBSE Class 12 Biology Environmental Issues Study Guide
Concepts Maps
CBSE Class 12 Biology Concept Maps For All Chapters
Other Chapters
CBSE Class 12 Biology Respiration Notes

Latest NCERT & CBSE News

Read the latest news and announcements from NCERT and CBSE below. Important updates relating to your studies which will help you to keep yourself updated with latest happenings in school level education. Keep yourself updated with all latest news and also read articles from teachers which will help you to improve your studies, increase motivation level and promote faster learning

CBSE Term 2 Board Examinations

CBSE vide Circular No.Acad-51/2021 dated 5th July, 2021, notified that in the session 2021-2022, Board Examinations would be conducted in two terms, i.e.. Term I and Term II. This decision was taken due to the uncertainty arising out of COVID 19 Pandemic. Term I...

Board Exams Date Sheet Class 10 and Class 12

Datesheet for CBSE Board Exams Class 10  (Scroll down for Class 12 Datesheet) Datesheet for CBSE Board Exams Class 12

Celebration of Matribhasha Diwas Mother Language day

UNESCO has declared 21st February of every year to be celebrated as International Mother Language day to promote dissemination of Mother Language of all, create awareness of linguistic and cultural traditions and diversity across the world and to inspire solidarity...

Class 10th and 12th Term 2 Revaluation Process 2022

Evaluation of the Answer Books is done under a well-settled Policy. To ensure that the evaluation is error free, CBSE is taking several steps. After strictly following these steps, the result is prepared. Though, CBSE is having a well-settled system of assessment,...