CBSE Class 10 Physics Electricity Assignment Set C

Read and download free pdf of CBSE Class 10 Physics Electricity Assignment Set C. Get printable school Assignments for Class 10 Physics. Standard 10 students should practise questions and answers given here for Physics in Grade 10 which will help them to strengthen their understanding of all important topics. Students should also download free pdf of Printable Worksheets for Class 10 Physics prepared as per the latest books and syllabus issued by NCERT, CBSE, KVS and do problems daily to score better marks in tests and examinations

Electricity Class 10 Physics Assignment Pdf

Class 10 Physics students should refer to the following printable assignment in Pdf for Electricity in standard 10. This test paper with questions and answers for Grade 10 Physics will be very useful for exams and help you to score good marks

Class 10 Physics Assignment for Electricity

Question : Four different measuring instruments are shown below. Out of these, the instrument that can be used for measuring current is/are the instruments labelled as 
T-42
(a) II and IV with IV more reliable of the two
(b) II and III with II more reliable of the two
(c) I and III with III more reliable of the two
(d) I and IV with IV more reliable of the two

Answer : C
Explanation: Option with 4 and 2 is wrong as they are with voltmeters. Option I is nearest. The best option may be I and III with III more accuracy of the two since L.C. is less.

Question : Three students X, Y and Z, while performing the experiment to study the dependence of current on the potential difference across a resistor, connect the ammeter (A), the battery (B), the key (K) and the resistor (R), in series, in the following three different orders.
X → B, K, R, A, B
Y → B, A, K,R,B
Z → B, R, K, A, B
Who has connected them in the correct order ? 
(a) Z
(b) X
(c) X, Y and Z
(d) Y

Answer : C 
Explanation: The current in the series does not depend upon order in which these instruments are connected. Where they are connected does not matter.
They should be in series for the flow to be observed.
 
Question : Which of the following fuse should be used for an electric iron of 1 kW when operated at 220 V? 
(a) 1 A
(b) 3 A
(c) 7 A
(d) 5 A

Answer : A
 
Question. A cylindrical conductor of length l and uniform area of cross section A has resistance R. 
Another conductor of length 2l and resistance R of the same material has area of cross-section
(a) A/2
(b) 3A/2
(c) 2A
(d) 3A

Answer : C

Question. Specific resistance is numerically equal to the resistance offered by 
(a) 1 cm length of a conductor
(b) a conductor of unit cross-section
(c) 1 cm length of conductor of 1 cm2 of crosssection
(d) 1 cm3 of a conductor

Answer : C

Question. 1 volt = .............. 
(a) 1 joule / coulomb
(b) 1 coulomb/joule
(c) 1 joule/coulomb2
(d) 1 joule coulomb

Answer : A

Question. In the given circuit voltmeter shows a reading of 4 V, then the power developed across R resistance will be 
(a) 15 mW
(b) 14 mW
(c) 12 mW
(d) 10 mW

Answer : A

Question. If current through a resistance is increased by 100%, simultaneously reducing resistance value to 25%, the new power dissipated will be 
CBSE Class 10 Physics Electricity Assignment Set C

(a) same
(b) increased by 100%
(c) decreased by 400%
(d) increased by 400%.

Answer : C

Question. The amount of heat produced in a conductor is 
(a) directly proportional to the current flowing through it
(b) inversely proportional to the current flowing through it
(c) directly proportional to the square of the current flowing through it
(d) inversely proportional to the square of current flowing through it.

Answer : C

Question. A multimeter is used to measure 
(a) current only
(b) resistance only
(c) voltage only
(d) current, resistance and voltage.

Answer : D

Question. The proper representation of series combination of cells obtaining maximum potential is 

CBSE Class 10 Physics Electricity Assignment Set C

Answer : A

Question. The V-I graph of resistor is shown in figure. If the resistance is determined at points A, B and C, then it is found that 
CBSE Class 10 Physics Electricity Assignment Set C

(a) resistances at A, B and C a are equal
(b) resistance at C is more than that at B
(c) resistance at B is lower than that at A.
(d) resistance at C is lower than that at A.

Answer : B

Question. Suppose five resistances, each of 10 ohm, are provided to you. You are free to get the desired value by combining them. The desired value will lie in between 
(a) 2 ohm to 50 ohm
(b) 20 ohm to 40 ohm
(c) 12 ohm to 50 ohm
(d) 10 ohm to 60 ohm

Answer : A

Question. In the following circuits, heat produced in the resistor or combination of resistors connected to a 12 V battery will be 
CBSE Class 10 Physics Electricity Assignment Set C

CBSE Class 10 Physics Electricity Assignment Set C

(a) same in all the cases
(b) minimum in case (i)
(c) maximum in case (ii)
(d) maximum in case (iii)

Answer : D

Question. Masses of three wires of copper are in the ratio 1 : 3 : 5 and their lengths are in the ratio of 5 : 3 : 1. The ratio of their electrical resistances are 
(a) 1 : 3 : 5
(b) 5 : 3 : 1
(c) 1 : 15 : 125
(d) 125 : 15 : 1

Answer : D

Question. If a wire of resistance R is melted and recast to half its length, the new resistance of the wire will be 
(a) R/4
(b) R/2
(c) R
(d) 2R

Answer : A

Question. The given figure shows the I-V curve (i) for a nichrome wire of given length and cross-section. Which of the following will yield the curve (ii)? 
CBSE Class 10 Physics Electricity Assignment Set C

(a) Increase the length of nichrome wire.
(b) Decrease the thickness of nichrome wire.
(c) Replace the nichrome wire with a similar copper wire.
(d) Replace the nichrome wire with a similar silicon wire.

Answer : C

Question. In a metallic conductor, electric current thought to be due to the movement of 
(a) ions
(b) amperes
(c) electrons
(d) protons

Answer : C

Question. In order to distribute a high potential, we connect a number of resistors 
(a) in series
(b) in parallel
(c) some in series and some in parallel
(d) It is not possible to distribute potential.

Answer : A

 

Very Short Answers


Question : Name the physical quantity whose unit is J/C. 
Answer : Electric potential. It is represented by V.
 
 
Question : Why closed path is required for the flow of current? 
Answer : A closed path is required for the flow of current so that charges can move in a particular direction in a given circuit. But if path is not closed means circuit is open, then there is air between the gap, and we know that air is an insulator for flow of charges, so the current stop flowing in the circuit.
 
 
Question : What is resistance of dry air? 
Answer :  The resistance of dry air is infinity.
 
 
Question :`Draw a circuit diagram using a battery of two cells, two resistors of 3 each connected in series, a plug key and a rheostat. 
Answer :   When we connect rheostat, key, battery of two cells and two resistors of three ohm each then required circuit diagram will be:
U-19
 
 
 
 
 
 

Short Answers

 
Question : An electric motor takes 5A from a 220V line. Determine the power of the motor and the energy consumed in 2 h. 
Answer :  Power = P = VI = 220 × 5 = 1,100 Ω
Energy consumed in 2 h (2 × 60 × 60s) E = Pt
E = (1,100) (2 × 60 × 60) = 7,920,000 J
E = 7.92 × 106 J.
 
 
Question : An electric lamp of 100 ohms, a toaster of resistance 50 ohms and a water filter of resistance 500 ohms are connected in parallel to a 220V source. what is the resistance of the electric iron connected to the same source that takes as much current as all the three appliances and what is the current through it ? 
Answer : Combined resistnace of 100Ω, 50Ω and 500Ω in parallel i.e. Rp is given by
U-20
 


Question : What is the current through each of the resistances in the following circuit ? 
T-44
Answer :  
 Resistors 1Ω and 2 Ω are in parallel.
T-45
 
 
 

Long Answers


Question : Two metallic wires A and B are connected in series. Wire A has length l and radius r, while wire B has length 2l and radius 2r. Find the ratio of total resistance of series combination and the resistance of wire A, if both the wires are of the same material? 
Answer :  
T-43


Question : Redraw the circuit putting an ammeter to measure the current through the resistors and voltmeter to measure the potential difference across 12 Ω resistor. what would be the reading in the ammeter and the voltmeter? 
Answer :  
Modified circuit is as shown. Since 5Ω, 8 Ω and 12 Ω are in series, therefore the total resistance in series.
Rs = R1 + R2 + R3 = 5 + 8 + 12 = 25Ω
 U-21
Current through circuit I = V/R = 6/25 = 0.24A
Reading of ammeter = 0.24A
= I. R.= 0.24 x 12
= 2.88Ω
 
 
 
Question : Three resistors are connected as shown in Fig. Through a resistor of 5 ohms; a current of 1A is flowing. 
i. what is the current through the other two resistors?
ii. what is the potential difference (P.D.) across AB and AC?
iii. what is the total resistance?
T-46

Answer :  Let us first find the total resistance. Now resistance of 10 Ω and 15 Ω are in parallel.
If Rp is the effective resistance between B and C, then
 T-47
Again AB and BC are in series.
Therefore, the total resistance = Resistance between A and B plus resistance between B and C.
i.e. Total resistance = 5 Ω + 6 Ω = 11 Ω
Potential difference between A and B = IR = 1 x 5 = 5 V
Potential difference between B and C = 1 x 6 = 6 V
Potential difference between A and C = 1 x 11 = 11 V
Current through A and B = 1 A
This current divides into two parts, one part I1 passing through 10 Ω and other part I2
passing through 15 Ω each producing a P.D. of 6V (between B and C)
I1 (10) = 6 or I1 = 6/10 = 0.6 A and I2(15) = 6 or I2 = 6/15 = 0.4 A

 
 

Question : How do we express electric current?

Question : What is an electric circuit?

Question : What does a switch do?

Question : Conventionally, in an electric circuit the direction of electric current is taken as opposite to the direction of the flow of electrons, which are negative charges. Why?

Question : What is the SI unit of electric charge? How many electrons make one coulomb of charge?

Question : Define the SI unit of current.

Question : Which instrument is used to measure the current flowing in a circuit?How is it connected in the circuit and why?

Question : In which smaller units can we measure the small amount of current flowing in the circuit?

Question : How are the related to the SI unit of current?

Question : What makes the electric charge to flow?

 

Please click the below link to access CBSE Class 10 Physics Electricity Assignment Set C

Tags: 

 


Click to View or Download pdf file
Click for more Physics Study Material

Latest NCERT & CBSE News

Read the latest news and announcements from NCERT and CBSE below. Important updates relating to your studies which will help you to keep yourself updated with latest happenings in school level education. Keep yourself updated with all latest news and also read articles from teachers which will help you to improve your studies, increase motivation level and promote faster learning

Board Exams Date Sheet Class 10 and Class 12

Datesheet for CBSE Board Exams Class 10  (Scroll down for Class 12 Datesheet) Datesheet for CBSE Board Exams Class 12

Class 10th and 12th Term 2 Revaluation Process 2022

Evaluation of the Answer Books is done under a well-settled Policy. To ensure that the evaluation is error free, CBSE is taking several steps. After strictly following these steps, the result is prepared. Though, CBSE is having a well-settled system of assessment,...

Celebration of Matribhasha Diwas Mother Language day

UNESCO has declared 21st February of every year to be celebrated as International Mother Language day to promote dissemination of Mother Language of all, create awareness of linguistic and cultural traditions and diversity across the world and to inspire solidarity...

CBSE Term 2 Board Examinations

CBSE vide Circular No.Acad-51/2021 dated 5th July, 2021, notified that in the session 2021-2022, Board Examinations would be conducted in two terms, i.e.. Term I and Term II. This decision was taken due to the uncertainty arising out of COVID 19 Pandemic. Term I...